Payment method: Visa Payment method: Maestro Payment method: American Express Payment method: Google Pay Payment method: ApplePay

✈ Free shipping within Denmark on all orders over 599 kr.

Privacy Policy

As the operators of the Greenbark website, Greenbark registered in Denmark with Company Registration Number DK43358960 and having its registered office address at Vest Hemvej 13, 9550 Mariager, Denmark (“us”, “we”, “our”, “Greenbark” or the “Company”), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our privacy practices for the activities set out below. As per your rights, we inform you how we collect, store, access, and otherwise process information relating to individuals. In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any information that on its own, or in combination with other available information, can distinguish an individual.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the highest level of privacy regulation. As such, we follow the obligations under:

  • Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEA) and the applicable provincial legislations
  • the EU’s General Protection Data Regulation (GDPR)
  • Brazil’s Data Protection Legislation (LGDP)
  • California’s Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
Scope

This policy applies to the Greenbark websites and domains.

This Policy does not apply to third-party applications, websites, products, services or platforms that may be accessed through (non Greenbark ) links that we may provide to you. These sites are owned and operated independently from us, and they have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any personal data that you provide to these websites will be governed by the third-party’s own privacy policy. We cannot accept liability for the actions or policies of these independent sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

Processing Activities

This Privacy Policy applies when you interact with us by doing any of the following:

  • Make use of our application and services as an authorized user
  • Visit any of our websites that link to this Privacy Statement
  • Receive any communication from us including newsletters, emails, calls, or texts

Data you provide

When you make a purchase, or attempt to make a purchase, we collect personal data as part of your order information.

This data includes:

  • Account information such as your name, email address, and password
  • Payment information such as your billing address, phone number, credit card, debit card or other payment method
If you provide us, or our service providers, with any Personal Data relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so and acknowledge that it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you believe that your Personal Data has been provided to us improperly, or to otherwise exercise your rights relating to your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information set out in the Contact Us section below.

Device and Usage Data

When you visit a Greenbark website, we automatically collect and store information about your visit using browser cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer), or similar technology. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help Feature on most browsers will provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

We also process information when you use our services and products. This information may include:

  • IP Address
  • Individual Products you view
  • Web terms or searches that led you to the site
  • Time zone

Data we collect from third parties

We may receive your personal data from third parties such as companies subscribing to Greenbark services, partners and other sources. This information is not collected by us but by a third party and is subject to the relevant third party’s own separate privacy and data collection policies. We do not have any control or input on how your personal data is handled by third parties. As always, you have the right to review and rectify this information. If you have any questions you should first contact the relevant third party for further information about your personal data. Where that third party is unresponsive to your rights, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at Greenbark (contact details below) and we can assist you. Our websites and services may contain links to other websites, applications and services maintained by third parties. The information practices of such other services, or of social media networks that host our branded social media pages, are governed by third parties’ privacy statements, which you should review to better understand those third parties’ privacy practices.

Purpose and Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

We collect and use personal data about you with your consent to provide, maintain, and develop our products and services and understand how to improve them.

These purposes include:

  • To deliver your product or service
    • To fulfill orders including electronic and non-electronic shipment
  • Providing, Developing, and Improving our Products and Services
    • Deliver, maintain, debug and improve our products and services.
    • Enable you to access Greenbark services and set up accounts.
  • Provide you with technical and customer support.
  • Organize and Deliver Advertising and Marketing
    • Send you newsletters and other marketing communications about current and future products, programs and services, events, competitions, surveys and promotions held by us or hosted on our behalf; and
    • Organize events or register attendees and schedule meetings for events.
Where we process your personal data to provide a product or service, we do so because it is necessary to perform contractual obligations. All of the above processing is necessary in our legitimate interests to provide products and services and to maintain our relationship with you and to protect our business for example against fraud. Consent will be required to initiate services with you. New consent will be required If any changes are made to the type of data collected. Within our contract, if you fail to provide consent, some services may not be available to you.

Sharing and Disclosure

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways set out in this Policy or set out at the point when the personal data is collected.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted marketing via advertisements or communications (such as newsletters). For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:

Legal Requirement

We may use or disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, in connection with a request from a public or government authority, or in connection with court or tribunal proceedings, to prevent loss of life or injury, or to protect our rights or property. Where possible and practical to do so, we will tell you in advance of such disclosure.

Service Providers and Other Third Parties

We may use a third party service provider, independent contractors, agencies, or consultants to deliver and help us improve our products and services. Service providers may be within or located outside the EEA. We may share your personal data with marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers and others but only to maintain and improve our products and services. For further information on the recipients of your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information in the Contact Us section below.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which that data was collected and to the extent required by applicable law. When we no longer need personal data, we will remove it from our systems and / or take steps to anonymize it.

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. Cookies are small text files stored on your device that help analyze website usage and personalize content. We use different types of cookies, including functional, statistical, and advertising cookies, each serving specific purposes.

To learn more about the cookies we use and how they impact your experience, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

We will not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18 years.

Depending on your geographical location and citizenship, your rights are subject to local data privacy regulations. These rights may include:
  • Right to Access (PIPEDA, GDPR Article 15, CCPA, LGPD)

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you.
  • Right to Rectification (PIPEDA, GDPR Article 16, LGPD)

    You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified.
  • Right to be Forgotten (right to erasure) (GDPR Article 17, CCPA, LGPD)

    You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing (GDPR Article 18, LGPD)

    You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or if we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish us to delete it.
  • Right to Portability (PIPEDA, GDPR Article 20, LGPD)

    You have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal data which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you or the third party that subscribes to Greenbark services.
  • Right to Objection to Processing (GDPR Article 21, LGPD)

    Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.
  • Right to Objection to Sale of Personal Information (CCPA)

    You have the right to object to the sale of your personal information.
  • Right Not to Be Discriminated (CCPA)

    You have the right not to be denied service or have an altered experience based on having executed any of your CCPA rights.

Withdrawing Consent

If you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge, such as where you wish to unsubscribe from marketing messages that you receive from us. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the information found at the bottom of this page.

How to Exercise Your Rights

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal data by sending the request to our privacy team by using the form below. For your own privacy and security, at our discretion, we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.
We may modify this Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Policy then we will post an updated version of this Policy on this website. When using our services, you will be asked to review and accept our Privacy Policy. In this manner, we may record your acceptance and notify you of any future changes to this Policy.
If you have a complaint about this Policy or any element of your personal information that we hold then please contact us below. If you are not satisfied, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (https://www.datatilsynet.dk).

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28,5
DK- 1300 Copenhagen K

If you wish to see a list of local data protection authorities within the EEA, please visit this website: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/document.cfm?action=display&doc_id=50061

If you wish to access your information, unsubscribe from our emails, request data deletion, or have inquiries about your data privacy, we’ve made it easy:


For direct assistance, reach out to our Chief Privacy Officer Rikke Hammer via email at gdpr@greenbarkpets.com or use the contact form on our legal hub page by clicking the button above.

If you simply do not want Greenbark to contact you by email for marketing purposes, you can opt out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of these email communications.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17/01/2024.

Confirm your subscription

Almost finished… We need to confirm your email address.

To complete the subscription process, please click the link in the email we just sent you.

If you can’t find the email, make sure to check your Spam folder.

We look forward to you joining our community!

Best barks

The Greenbark  Team

This product contains content produced according to the Mass Balance Approach.

As a dog owner, you might be surprised to learn that the products you use to care for your furry friend could be contributing to greenhouse gas emissions. However, the mass balance approach offers a solution to mitigate the environmental impact of the chemical industry and transition towards sustainable practices.

This approach involves mixing both renewable and non-renewable feedstocks in the chemical production process while ensuring that the amount of sustainable feedstocks used is certified.

While the mass balance approach allows companies to continue using non-renewable feedstocks at a reduced rate, proponents argue that it provides a more realistic and achievable pathway towards sustainability.

Despite some criticisms, the mass balance approach offers a practical and scalable tool for promoting sustainability in the chemical industry and represents a significant step towards a more sustainable future.

FURTHER READING

If you’re interested in learning more about this approach, here are some  links to helpful resources :

The Genuine Italian Vegetable Tanned Leather Consortium promotes sustainable and ethical leather production practices in the Tuscany region using traditional vegetable tanning methods that ensure no animals are killed for their skins.

Highlights of Tuscan Vegetable Tanned Leather

  • Made with natural extracts from chestnut, mimosa, and quebracho trees.
  • Produced in Tuscany, Italy, where the art of vegetable tanning has been practiced for centuries.
  • The production process adheres to strict European standards for environmental and social responsibility, ensuring minimal impact on the planet and the communities involved.
  • Products made with Tuscan Vegetable-Tanned Leather are free from harmful chemicals and meet high standards for animal welfare.
  • The leather is durable, with a unique character that develops over time as it ages gracefully.
  • The use of Tuscan Vegetable-Tanned Leather supports the local circular economy, preserving a tradition that is deeply rooted in the Tuscan territory.

FURTHER READING:

For more information on the Consortium’s commitment to sustainable and ethical leather production practices, please visit their website at https://www.pellealvegetale.it/en/.

Alternatively, you can refer to our brief overview of their initiatives by clicking here.

This product contains leather trademarked by The Genuine Italian Vegetable Tanned Leather Consortium.

The Genuine Italian Vegetable Tanned Leather Consortium promotes sustainable and ethical leather production practices in the Tuscany region using traditional vegetable tanning methods that ensure no animals are killed for their skins.

Certification Standards

The Consortium’s certification standards are designed to ensure that products are made using traditional vegetable tanning methods and meet social, environmental, economic, and cultural criteria that prioritize fair labor practices, environmental sustainability, local economic support and the preservation and continuation of traditional techniques and craftsmanship that has been passed down for generations.

By adhering to these principles, the Consortium ensures that its member organizations produce high-quality leather goods that are both culturally and environmentally sustainable.

Transparency and Traceability

Through this certification process, the Consortium also aims to create greater transparency and traceability throughout the supply chain, giving consumers the ability to make informed decisions about the products they purchase.

The Consortium’s guarantee label, “Pelle Conciata al Vegetale in Toscana,” is an anti-counterfeiting label with a unique serial number that allows consumers to verify the authenticity of their products, while also providing information about the materials and production processes used.

Sustainability and Responsibility

By prioritizing sustainability and transparency, the Consortium hopes to create a more sustainable and responsible leather industry that values both people and the environment.

FURTHER READING:

For more information on the Consortium’s commitment to sustainable and ethical leather production practices, please visit their website at https://www.pellealvegetale.it/en/.

What is silicone made of?

Food grade silicone is a type of silicone that is safe for use in food preparation, storage, and cooking. It is made from a combination of silicon, oxygen, carbon, and hydrogen. The raw materials for food grade silicone are obtained primarily from silica, which is a naturally occurring mineral.

Where is silicone manufactured?

Food grade silicone is manufactured in a variety of locations around the world, including Asia, Europe, and North America. The production process involves mixing the raw materials together and then curing them under heat and pressure.

How sustainable is silicone?

The sustainability of food grade silicone production depends on a number of factors, including the source of the raw materials and the energy used in the manufacturing process. In general, food grade silicone production is considered to be relatively sustainable when compared to other materials, such as plastic. The main issues with silicone is that it’s not curbside recyclable; its production process uses fossil fuels and requires a large amount of energy; and it doesn’t biodegrade. 

Is silicone more sustainable than plastic?

Silicone is often considered to be a more sustainable alternative to plastic, as it is durable and long-lasting and while not perfect, the silicone production process does cut down on fossil fuel usage compared to plastic. Additionally, unlike plastic, silicone does not create microplastics or release harmful chemicals when it is heated or exposed to sunlight and other environmental forces.

Silicone sustainability claims

To claim sustainability, a silicone product must be certified by an independent organization that verifies the product has met certain sustainability standards. These standards may include the use of renewable energy, the sourcing of raw materials, and the product’s recyclability and biodegradability.

Is silicone biodegradable?

Silicone is not biodegradable, meaning it does not break down naturally in the environment and can create additional waste if not managed properly. 

Can silicone be recycled after use?

If you want to recycle silicone at home, you can do so by taking it to a recycling center or by sending it to a company that specializes in recycling silicone. It is also possible to recycle silicone by using it as a feedstock for energy production. Alternatively, you can try to upcycle your silicone product by giving it a new purpose, like using a silicone dog bowl as a flower or plant pot.

So is silicone actually sustainable?

In summary, food grade silicone is a safe, sustainable material that is made from natural resources, and it can be recycled and repurposed. It is a better alternative to plastic in terms of its durability, chemical emissions, and energy consumption. To ensure that a silicone product is sustainable, it should be certified by an independent organization. In addition, due to the non-biodegradability of silicone, minimal environmental impact from its use requires that careful management and responsible recycling should always be practiced.